CEO 98-14 -- July 23, 1998
[…] The Commission on Ethics has promulgated CE Form 8B for this purpose.

 

Additionally, Section 112.3143(4) prohibits appointed public officers from "participating" in any matter which would inure to their special private gain or loss or to the special private gain or loss of their principals without first disclosing their conflict prior to their participation in the matters.  For purposes of this provision, the term "participation" has been defined at Section 112.3143(4)(c) to mean "any attempt to influence the decision by oral or written communication whether made by the officer or at his direction."  Because the Commissioner is an elected public officer, rather than an appointed public officer, we find that Section 112.3143(4), Florida Statutes, does not apply to prohibit him from participating in discussions regarding the waste hauling contracts or bids.